Privacy Policy

 

The National Institute of Early Childhood Development (“NIEC”) respects the privacy of all our students, customers and business contacts, and is committed to safeguarding the personal information that you provide to us. Please read this Privacy Policy to learn more about the ways in which we collect, use and protect your personal information, including Personal Data (as defined below).

 

1. Application of Policy

This Policy is based on the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) and all the associated regulations and guidelines as may from time to time be issued by the Personal Data Protection Commission (“PDPC”) of Singapore. In jurisdictions outside of Singapore, NIEC’s practices may be subject to different or more restrictive data protection laws. By visiting or using our website (“Website”), you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

By accessing our Website and using our Services you represent that you are at least eighteen (18) years old and have read, understood and accepted the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. In the event that you are below eighteen (18) years of age, you confirm that you have your parent’s or legal guardian’s consent (“Requisite Consent”) to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

2. Collection of Personal Data

Personal Data

For the purpose of carrying on the NIEC business, including registration and administration of our related products and services (including, without limitation, relevant online services, application, enrollment and/or registration for courses) (“Services”) to you (the “Purpose”), you may be requested to provide Personal Data such as, but not limited to, the following, without which it may not be possible to satisfy your request:

  • Full name;
  • Residential address;
  • Identity card number;
  • Payment details, including credit card and banking information;
  • Contact details, including telephone number or email address; and
  • Educational qualifications.

“Personal Data” refers to personally identifiable information about you including your name, phone number, email address, payment details and contact details, and other personal information incidental to your interaction with the Services.

 

Cookies

When you visit our Website, we may assign your computer one or more “cookies”. By accessing our Website, you agree that we can place cookies on your device.

 

A cookie is a small text file that contains information that can later be read by us to facilitate your access to our website, gather statistical data, and personalize your online experience. We currently use cookies on our website for purposes including, but not limited to, detecting your web browser’s multimedia capabilities, tracking promotional advertisements that we have displayed to you and providing a unique identifier to your computer so that we can generate statistics regarding website usage. We use cookies to improve your experience using the Website and to improve the efficacy of our Services. We have carefully chosen these cookies and had taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

 

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies. Generally, you can remove these cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s “help” file. If you choose not to allow us to place a cookie on your computer, you maybe restricted from some Services and some of the interactive features offered on our Website may be similarly restricted or rendered inoperable.

 

2A. Marketing Communications

You consent to the use of Personal Data for the purposes of NIEC sending you marketing communication related to the Services.

 

You may withdraw your consent from receiving marketing communication from NIEC by writing to DPO@niec.edu.sg in accordance with the procedure set out in Clause 5 below.

 

3. Use of Personal Data Collected

NIEC either currently uses, or may in the future, use your Personal Data for the purpose of providing the Services. This includes the following purposes:

  • Processing any applications or requests for new Services;
  • Daily operation of the services;
  • Administering or managing the relationship between NIEC and user;
  • Conducting identity checks;
  • Collecting revenue or debt recovery;
  • Complying with any law or the requirements of any regulatory authority;
  • Updating the user on our Services;
  • Responding to user’s enquiries;
  • Obtaining feedback related to the Services from users;
  • Fulfilling internal audit requirements to compile information for analysis and in reports to regulatory agencies;
  • Making disclosure to any member of NIEC or third party service provider (or a subsidiary, holding company or related organisation thereof) that provides administrative, telecommunications, computer, payment, debt collection or clearing, data processing or other services to NIEC in connection with the operation of its Services;
  • Investigating fraud, misconduct, any unlawful action or omissions, whether or not there is any suspicion of the aforementioned;
  • Responding to requests for information by the Government, public agencies, ministries, statutory boards or other similar authorities from time to time;
  • Sharing information with the Government, public agencies, ministries, statutory boards or other similar authorities to facilitate your licensing as an EC educator/ teacher where relevant;
  • Carrying out market-related or similar research and analysis for NIEC’s operational strategy and policy planning purposes for the provision and/or continued development of the Services;
  • Organising graduations, student welcome ceremonies or other promotional or student-related events;
  • Sharing NIEC-related information, including but not limited to new courses and events, to persons who have completed NIEC courses;
  • Legal purposes (including but not limited to obtaining external legal advice and dispute resolution proceedings) related to the Services;

For the avoidance of doubt, NIEC shall not use any Personal Data provided to it for any purposes which are in contravention of Singapore law.

 

4. Disclosure of Personal Data

All Personal Data collected by NIEC will be kept confidential but NIEC may, where such disclosure is necessary to satisfy the Purpose, or where the disclosure is directly related to the Purpose, for which the Personal Data was collected provide such information to the following parties:

  • Any associated organisations or affiliates controlled by, or under common control with NIEC;
  • Any person or company who is acting for or on behalf of NIEC, or jointly with NIEC, in respect of the purpose or a directly related purpose for which the Personal Data was provided;
  • Any financial institutions, charge or credit card issuing companies, credit bureau, or collection agencies necessary to establish and support the payment of any Services being requested.

Personal data may also be disclosed for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or to any person or persons that have a right under Singapore law to gain access to such Personal Data provided they are able to prove their authority to access such Personal Data.

 

5. Withdrawal of Consent

You may request to withdraw your consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and processing of your Personal Data at any time. To withdraw your consent for us to collect, use or disclose your personal data, please contact us at DPO@niec.edu.sg. Please allow five (5) working days for your request to be processed. Please note that the use of your Personal Data may be essential in order to provide you with or make available to you the Services and if you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your Personal Data, NIEC may not be able to continue providing such Services to you.

 

6. Access and Correction of Personal Data

If you wish to access, update or otherwise change or remove any information that you provide to us, please contact us at: DPO@niec.edu.sg

 

7. Accuracy of Personal Data

NIEC keeps Personal Data as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary, taking into account its use and the interests of our users. Where possible, we will validate data provided using generally accepted practices and guidelines. This includes the requests to see original documentation before we may use the Personal Data such as with Personal Identifiers and/or proof of address.

 

8. Protection of Personal Data

NIEC protects Personal Data against loss or theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the Personal Data, regardless of the format in which it is held. We use various methods to safeguard Personal Data.

They include:

  • Physical measures: locked filing cabinets, restriction of access to offices, and security systems.
  • Technical measures: passwords and encryption, using generally industry best practices.
  • Administrative measures: confidentiality agreements, limiting access on a need-to-know basis, staff training and security clearances.

Online security is also a priority. NIEC incorporates security measures such as encryption and authentication tools to protect Personal Data from unauthorised use.

 

9. Retention of Personal Data

NIEC will retain your Personal Data only for as long as the purposes for which such data is collected or used (as notified to you) continues, or where necessary for our legal or business purposes. Thereafter, NIEC will delete or destroy the Personal Data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you.

 

10. Changes to Policy

We reserve the right to modify or change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make material changes to the Privacy Policy, we will post any changes on this page. We encourage you to review this page periodically to understand our policy regarding the collection and use of your personal data.

 

11. Contact Us

We are dedicated to protecting your Personal Data and respect the privacy of all our students and business contacts.

If you have any questions or feedback relating to your Personal Data or our Privacy Policy, would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your Personal Data as set out in this Privacy Policy, or would like to obtain access and make corrections to your Personal Data records, you can approach us via the following channels:

Email: DPO@niec.edu.sg
Phone: (+65) 6332 0668

You may also write to our Data Protection Officer as follows:

Data Protection Officer
National Institute of Early Childhood Development
1 Nanyang Walk NIE 5-B2-06
Singapore 637616

隐私政策

国立幼儿培育教育学院(“NIEC”)尊重所有学生、客户和业务联系人的隐私,并致力于维护您所提供的个人信息。关于我们收集、使用和保护您的个人信息,包括个人数据(如下文定义)的方式之详细信息,请阅读本隐私政策。

 

1. 政策的应用

本政策乃依据 2012 年《个人数据保护法》(“PDPA”)以及新加坡个人数据保护委员会(“PDPC”)不时发布的全部相关法规和指南。在新加坡以外的司法管辖区,国立幼儿培育教育学院的做法可能受到不同的或更严格的数据保护法律之约束。访问或使用我们的网站(“网站”)即表示您同意本隐私政策的条款。

访问我们的网站并使用我们的服务即表示您至少十八(18)岁,并且已阅读、理解和接受本隐私政策的条款和条件。如果您未满十八(18)岁,您的父母或法定监护人则表示其同意(“必要的同意”)本隐私政策的条款。

 

2. 个人数据收集

个人数据
为了开展国立幼儿培育教育学院的业务,包括注册和管理我们向您提供的相关产品和服务(包括但不限于相关的在线服务、应用程序、登记及/或注册课程)(“服务”)(“目的”),您可能需要提供个人数据,例如(但不限于)以下个人数据,若无此类个人数据则可能无法满足您的申请:
  • 全名;
  • 居住地址;
  • 身份证号码;
  • 详细付款信息,包括信用卡和银行信息;
  • 联系方式,包括手机号码或电子邮件地址;及
  • 学历资格。

“个人数据”是指您的个人身份信息,包括您的姓名、电话号码、电子邮件地址、详细付款信息和联系方式,以及您与该服务互动所附带的其他个人信息。

 

Cookies
当您浏览我们的网站时,我们可能会给您的电脑分配一个或多个“cookies”。浏览我们的网站即表示您同意我们在您的设备上放置 cookie。
Cookie 是一个小型文字档案,它包含了我们随后可以读取的信息,以方便您浏览我们的网站、收集统计数据、并个性化您的在线体验。我们目前在网站上使用 cookies 的目的包括,但不限于,检测您的网页浏览器的多媒体功能,跟踪我们向您展示的促销广告,并为您的电脑提供唯一的标识符,以便我们可以生成有关网站使用情况的统计数据。我们使用 cookies 来改善您使用本网站的体验,并提高我们服务的有效性。我们精心挑选了这些 cookies,并采取了相应措施来确保您的隐私始终得到保护和尊重。
大多数浏览器自动接受 cookies,但您可以修改浏览器设置以拒绝 cookies。通常,您可以按照Internet浏览器“帮助”文件中提供的说明删除这些 cookies。如果您选择不允许我们在您的计算机上放置 cookie,您可能会受到某些服务的限制,而我们网站上提供的一些互动功能也可能受到同样的限制或无法使用。

 

2A. 营销沟通

您同意国立幼儿培育教育学院使用您的个人数据用于向您发送服务有关的营销沟通。

如果您希望撤销接收国立幼儿培育教育学院的营销信息同意,您可根据下文第 5 条所载的程序通过书面形式联系DPO@niec.edu.sg

 

3. 所收集个人数据的使用

本院目前或将来可能将您的个人数据用于提供服务,其中包括但不限于下列目的:

  • 处理新服务的申请或请求;
  • 此类服务的日常运营;
  • 管理本院与用户之间的关系;
  • 进行身份检查;
  • 收集收入或债务收回情况;
  • 遵守任何法律或任何监管机构的要求;
  • 更新我们的服务用户;
  • 回复用户查询;
  • 获得用户对该服务的反馈;
  • 完成内部审计要求,编制分析信息以及向监管机构提交的报告;
  • 向本院的任何成员或向本院提供关于该服务运营之行政、电信、计算机、支付、债务集合或清算,数据处理或其他服务的第三方服务提供者(或子公司、控股公司或相关机构)进行披露;
  • 调查欺诈、不当行为、任何非法行为或疏忽行为,无论是否有上述嫌疑;
  • 不时响应政府、公共机构、部委、法定委员会或其他类似机构的信息请求;
  • 与政府、公共机构、部委、法定委员会或其他类似机构共享信息,以便您在相关领域获得 EC 教育者/教师资格;
  • 就本院的运营策略和政策规划目的进行市场相关或相似的研究和分析,以便提供及/或持续发展该服务;
  • 组织毕业典礼、学生欢迎仪式或其他与学生相关的推广活动;
  • 与该等服务相关的法律目的(包括但不限于获得外部法律咨询及纠纷解决程序);

为免生疑问,本院不得将向其提供的个人数据用于任何违反新加坡法律的目的。

 

4. 个人数据的披露

本院收集的所有个人数据均属保密资料,但本院可在为满足收集个人数据之目的或与之直接相关的目的时,向下列各方提供此类信息:

  • 由本院控制或与本院属同一控制下的任何相关机构或子公司;
  • 就提供个人数据之目的或与之直接相关的目的而言,代理或代表本院或与本院共同行事的任何个人或公司;
  • 建立及支持所请求服务付款所必需的任何金融机构、收费或信用卡发行公司、信贷局或托收机构。

亦可因本隐私政策所载的目的而披露个人数据,或向有权根据新加坡法律获得该个人数据的人士披露个人数据,但前提是他们能够证明其获得该个人数据的权利。

 

5. 撤回同意

您可随时请求撤销对您个人数据收集、使用、披露、存储和处理的同意。为了撤销对您个人数据收集、使用或披露的同意,请通过 DPO@niec.edu.sg 联系我们. 我们将在五(5)个工作日内处理您的申请。请注意,使用您的个人数据是为了向您提供服务而且是至关重要,如果您撤销对任何或所有使用您的个人数据的同意,本院可能无法继续向您提供此类服务。

 

6. 个人数据的查阅和改正

如果您希望访问、更新或以其他方式更改或删除您提供给我们的任何信息,请通过以下方式与我们联系:DPO@niec.edu.sg

 

7. 个人数据的准确性

鉴于数据的使用和用户的利益,本院尽可能保证个人数据的准确性、完整性,且为最新数据。可行时,我们将使用普遍接受的实践和指导方针验证我们提供的数据。这包括在我们使用个人数据(如个人身份证明文件及/或地址证明文件)前查阅原始文件的要求。

 

8. 个人数据的保护

本院采用保障的个人数据的敏感性的适当措施保护个人数据免受损失或盗窃,以及未经授权的访问、披露、复制、使用或修改,而无论其格式如何。我们使用多种方法保护个人数据。

其中包括:

  • 物理措施:上锁文件柜、限制进入办公室以及安全系统。
  • 技术措施:密码和加密,通常使用行业最佳实践。
  • 管理措施:保密协议、限制必要信息的访问、员工培训和安全许可。

也可考虑在线安全。本院采取了加密和认证工具等安全措施来保护个人数据免受未经授权的使用。

 

9. 个人数据的保留

只要收集和使用您的个人数据的目的(如向您所发出的通知所载)仍在继续,或为我们的法律或商业目所必要时,本院均将保留此类数据。此后,本院将删除或销毁您的个人数据,或删除该数据与您相关联的方式。

 

10. 政策变更

我们有权随时修改或变更本隐私政策。如果我们对本隐私政策做出重大变更,我们将本网页上发布该更改。我们鼓励您定期浏览本网页,以了解我们在收集和使用您的个人数据方面的政策。

 

11. 联系我们

我们致力于保护您的个人数据,并尊重所有学生和商业联系人的隐私。

如果您对关于您的个人数据或我们的隐私政策存在任何疑问或反馈,希望撤回您对使用本隐私政策所载您的个人数据的同意,或者希望查阅或更正您的个人数据记录,您可通过以下方式联系我们:

电子邮件:DPO@niec.edu.sg

电话:(+65) 6332 0668

你亦可致函我们的数据保护主任,联系方式如下:

数据保护主任
国立幼儿培育教育学院
新加坡 1 Nanyang Walk NIE 5-B2-06
邮编:637616